Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Sat Nov 13, 2010 5:00 am

zeromus wrote:It's trivial in that I might give that as the first homework project in "makefiles 101" class

i will admit the makefile is a bit weird and picking the right dependency for run was not entirely straightforward. but so what? you can guess targets until it works.
Yeah, for someone who never heard of a make file, yeah. I understand them, just not all of it. But yeah. Lol thanks.

EDIT: And it's the syntax of a complicated make file is what looks confusing.
Last edited by Kronus980 on Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Sat Nov 13, 2010 8:56 am

Legolas wrote:

Code: Select all

run: $(BUILD)
	desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
^^^
TAB, not spaces :-)!!!!
Ok legolas, needs more helps :/ got an error that says:

> "make" run
make[1]: `/c/projects/projects.nds' is up to date.
desmume_dev /c/projects/projects.nds
"make": desmume_dev: Command not found
"make": *** [run] Error 127

> Process Exit Code: 2
> Time Taken: 00:00

Please help? Idk what happened o.o Lol.

zeromus
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:05 pm

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by zeromus » Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:26 am

use file monitor or process monitor to learn where make is searching for desmume_dev. put desmume_dev there or alter the makefile to reference them where it already is.

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Sat Nov 13, 2010 9:42 pm

Ermmm.... I had it before by just putting it with the source. And I did something, either way it's still with the source. Any reason why?

zeromus
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:05 pm

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by zeromus » Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:36 pm

You may find clues as to why if you use file monitor or process monitor to learn where make is searching for desmume_dev

WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1986
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by WinterMute » Sun Nov 14, 2010 5:24 pm

Not entirely sure that's helpful tbh. OK, (some) people learn better when guided rather than being spoon fed but some things are obvious to veterans and can seem rather esoteric to the inexperienced.

It should work with desmume-dev placed in the same directory as the Makefile, provided your run target is in the same section as the clean target. On the other hand you probably don't want to copy the emulator into every project you work on so it would be better to place it either in the system path or specify the full path.

What I tend to do is put the emulators into the devkitPro folder - the installer already places gcube into $(DEVKITPRO)/emulators/gcube and I'd like to do that with desmume as well eventually. If you create a desmume folder under emulators & copy the binary then you can use $(DEVKITPRO)/emulators/desmume/desmume_dev $(OUTPUT).nds as the command.
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

Kronus980
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 12:54 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.

Post by Kronus980 » Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:44 pm

Aah.. yeah, I put it into a bunch of different directories in that folder, Idk why It didn't work though. I had to go to the devKitPro main directory, make a folder called "portlibs", then "arm", then "bin", and put desmume_dev in the bin folder. I used process monitor, and that's where "make" was looking. Why, Idk :S

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest