create 3d and include
Re: create 3d and include
http://forum.gbadev.org/viewtopic.php?t=14947
as far as i know it is in every download of ndsmodelexporter
ask google for jre
as far as i know it is in every download of ndsmodelexporter
ask google for jre
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:26 pm
Re: create 3d and include
thanks! I got it now!
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:26 pm
Re: create 3d and include
Is it possible to add more textures to one mesh?
I create my models with 'Blender', but when I add a texture to the model with Blender and
save this file as a .3ds file and try convert it with the ndsmodelexporter.jar it just freeze!
How can I add a texture to the model that it display it correct like in the env_mapping ex-
ample in the devkitpro\examples\nds folder?
I create my models with 'Blender', but when I add a texture to the model with Blender and
save this file as a .3ds file and try convert it with the ndsmodelexporter.jar it just freeze!
How can I add a texture to the model that it display it correct like in the env_mapping ex-
ample in the devkitpro\examples\nds folder?
Re: create 3d and include
maybe the exporter is flaky. you may be out of luck. you may have to give up. nobody guarantees that any of that java model conversion junk works.
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:26 pm
Re: create 3d and include
Do you work with 3d stuff?
How can I see a model I created with a good texture (I don't know how to create a texture and which fits to the model!!) in my game?
Is this so hard, I saw many nice 3d games for the DS!
How can I see a model I created with a good texture (I don't know how to create a texture and which fits to the model!!) in my game?
Is this so hard, I saw many nice 3d games for the DS!
Re: create 3d and include
You seem to think we have some kind of standard tool to place 3D figures in a .nds application. We don't. Everything you see in 3D on the DS is either 1) Built with Nintendo-supplied tools (and therefore only seen in "official" games), or 2) Hand-crafted by experienced hobbyists / developers.
Read a little about 3D APIs. Read gbatek ( http://nocash.emubase.de/gbatek.htm ) . Study both well. Maybe, after doing this, you will finally figure what's needed to create 3D games for the DS.
By the way, if after doing this, you come out with a handy set of tools you yourself just created to do 3D with the toolchains, be a nice guy and share them with all of us. Deal?
Read a little about 3D APIs. Read gbatek ( http://nocash.emubase.de/gbatek.htm ) . Study both well. Maybe, after doing this, you will finally figure what's needed to create 3D games for the DS.
By the way, if after doing this, you come out with a handy set of tools you yourself just created to do 3D with the toolchains, be a nice guy and share them with all of us. Deal?
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:26 pm
Re: create 3d and include
Deal! If I invent something or found something I will tell you!Deal?
I wrote a simple script which shows a model (made out of 11 other models):
Code: Select all
#include <nds.h>
#include "m1_bin.h"
#include "m2_bin.h"
#include "m3_bin.h"
#include "m4_bin.h"
#include "m5_bin.h"
#include "m6_bin.h"
#include "m7_bin.h"
#include "m8_bin.h"
#include "m9_bin.h"
#include "m10_bin.h"
#include "m11_bin.h"
#include "cafe_bin.h"
static void get_pen_delta( int *dx, int *dy )
{
static int prev_pen[2] = { 0x7FFFFFFF, 0x7FFFFFFF };
touchPosition touchXY;
u32 keys = keysHeld();
if( keys & KEY_TOUCH )
{
touchRead(&touchXY);
if( prev_pen[0] != 0x7FFFFFFF )
{
*dx = (prev_pen[0] - touchXY.rawx);
*dy = (prev_pen[1] - touchXY.rawy);
}
prev_pen[0] = touchXY.rawx;
prev_pen[1] = touchXY.rawy;
}
else
{
prev_pen[0] = prev_pen[1] = 0x7FFFFFFF;
*dx = *dy = 0;
}
}
int main()
{
int rotateX = 0;
int rotateY = 0;
//set mode 0, enable BG0 and set it to 3D
videoSetMode(MODE_0_3D);
// intialize gl
glInit();
// enable antialiasing
glEnable(GL_ANTIALIAS);
// setup the rear plane
glClearColor(0,0,0,31); // BG must be opaque for AA to work
glClearPolyID(63); // BG must have a unique polygon ID for AA to work
glClearDepth(0x7FFF);
//this should work the same as the normal gl call
glViewport(0,0,255,191);
vramSetBankA(VRAM_A_TEXTURE);
glEnable(GL_TEXTURE_2D);
int cafe_texid;
glGenTextures( 1, &cafe_texid );
glBindTexture( 0, cafe_texid );
glTexImage2D( 0, 0, GL_RGB, TEXTURE_SIZE_128 , TEXTURE_SIZE_128, 0, GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_S|GL_TEXTURE_WRAP_T|TEXGEN_NORMAL, (u8*)cafe_bin );
//any floating point gl call is being converted to fixed prior to being implemented
glMatrixMode(GL_PROJECTION);
glLoadIdentity();
gluPerspective(100, 256.0 / 192.0, 0.1, 40);
while(1)
{
//TEXGEN_NORMAL helpfully pops our normals into this matrix and uses the result as texcoords
glMatrixMode(GL_TEXTURE);
glLoadIdentity();
GLvector tex_scale = { 64<<16, -64<<16, 1<<16 };
glScalev( &tex_scale ); //scale normals up from (-1,1) range into texcoords
glRotateXi(rotateX); //rotate texture-matrix to match the camera
glRotateYi(rotateY);
glMatrixMode(GL_POSITION);
glLoadIdentity();
glTranslatef32(0, 0, floattof32(-3));
glRotateXi(rotateX);
glRotateYi(rotateY);
glMaterialf(GL_EMISSION, RGB15(31,31,31));
glPolyFmt(POLY_ALPHA(31) | POLY_CULL_BACK );
scanKeys();
u32 keys = keysHeld();
if( keys & KEY_UP ) rotateX += 3<<3;
if( keys & KEY_DOWN ) rotateX -= 3<<3;
if( keys & KEY_LEFT ) rotateY += 3<<3;
if( keys & KEY_RIGHT ) rotateY -= 3<<3;
int pen_delta[2];
get_pen_delta( &pen_delta[0], &pen_delta[1] );
rotateY -= pen_delta[0];
rotateX -= pen_delta[1];
// glBindTexture( 0, cafe_texid );
glCallList((u32*)m1_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m2_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m3_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m4_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m5_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m6_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m7_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m8_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m9_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m10_bin);
glCallList((u32*)m11_bin);
glFlush(0);
}
return 0;
}//end main
But why isn't there any shadow?
- Attachments
-
- test.png
- the model
- (2.11 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Re: create 3d and include
first, quit wasting your time on models. that is level 10 and you are at level 1. work through the nehe examples first.
next, if you insist on wasting your time, you have unwisely chosen an environment mapping demo which just makes things more complicated for you. choose another demo to start from.
next, if you insist on wasting your time, you have unwisely chosen an environment mapping demo which just makes things more complicated for you. choose another demo to start from.
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:26 pm
Re: create 3d and include
hm okay I will do this.work through the nehe examples first.
How is it possible to animate the models? I mean when I load a mesh it is static and not formable. Do I have to code
the polygons and vertexes and change the positions of them to animate something, isn't there no better way?
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:43 am
Re: create 3d and include
That's about level 15.lazyprogramer wrote:hm okay I will do this.work through the nehe examples first.
How is it possible to animate the models? I mean when I load a mesh it is static and not formable. Do I have to code
the polygons and vertexes and change the positions of them to animate something, isn't there no better way?
Try:
- 1. Keyframe animation (easy and fast but a memory hog)
2. Skining(Bone-animation) with matrices (artifacts galore)
3. Skining(Bone-animation) with quaternion slerping ( de facto standard )
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests