Code::Blocks and devkitARM

support for the ARM toolchain
WinterMute
Site Admin
Posts: 1986
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Code::Blocks and devkitARM

Post by WinterMute » Tue Sep 14, 2010 12:54 am

For the crash issue have a look at this post -> http://devkitpro.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2182

What's dev_make.exe? Did you rename the make in the msys/bin folder or something?

No rule to make target `Debug' & No rule to make target `Release' are exactly what they say, there are no rules for either of those targets. You can add said targets relatively easily

Code: Select all

.PHONY: $(BUILD) clean Release Debug

#---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$(BUILD):
	@[ -d $@ ] || mkdir -p $@
	@make --no-print-directory -C $(BUILD) -f $(CURDIR)/Makefile

Release: $(BUILD)
Debug: $(BUILD)

Although it would be better if the build directory was set in relation to the target requested which could be done like this :-

First change the BUILD and TARGET variables so they can be overridden, from this

Code: Select all

TARGET        :=    $(shell basename $(CURDIR))
BUILD        :=    build
to this

Code: Select all

TARGET        ?=    $(shell basename $(CURDIR))
BUILD        ?=    build
and further down the Makefile do this

Code: Select all

.PHONY: Debug Release $(BUILD) clean

#---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$(BUILD):
	@[ -d $@ ] || mkdir -p $@
	@make --no-print-directory -C $(BUILD) -f $(CURDIR)/Makefile

Debug:
	$(MAKE) BUILD=DebugBuild TARGET=$(shell basename $(CURDIR))d

Release:
	$(MAKE) BUILD=ReleaseBuild TARGET=$(shell basename $(CURDIR))
There may possibly be a better way, not sure without doing some digging around in the make manual.
Help keep devkitPro toolchains free, Donate today

Personal Blog

Rexhunter99
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:28 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Code::Blocks and devkitARM

Post by Rexhunter99 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:00 am

Izhido wrote:Hey... since you already stated that you're using Win7 x64, well, you might consider replacing Code::Blocks with Visual C++ Express 2010. Royalty free, and it works wonderfully. Only problem I see with it (and that's only because I do not know how to configure it), is Intellisense, since it usually warns about stuff that doesn't fit with their own C++ compiler. Apart from that, it works fine. Highly recommended.
I can't afford the downloads to get MSVC++ 2010, I lost my copy of MSVC++ 2008 when I upgraded to this machine too. Besides, CodeBlocks uses much less processing time and memory as well as a few other little features. Oh and Intellisense is a waste of processing time for what I do. I once had an entire game source code with over 30,000 lines of code (the entire source was roughly 1000-1600 kilobytes) and took forever to update intellisense on the project and the resulting intellisense file was ridiculously huge.

vuurrobin wrote:I'm not sure what you all have done, so I'll list everything that you need to do from a new project.
1. from a new project, first remove the default code file. then copy paste the makefile, source dir etc from one of the examples to the project dir and add them in codeblocks.
2. goto project -> properties and select "this is a custom makefile" and make sure the name of the makefile is right.
3. goto project -> build options... -> "Make commands" and remove the $target part from "build project/target" and "clean project/target". this does mean you can't use targets, but thats just as it is.
that should be enough to compile it. I haven't found out to directly execute it but that wasn't really necisairy for me.
That's exactly what I have done to set up my CodeBlocks. I'll double check to make double sure it all came out right though.
Move over Mario... and cruise by Crash... Croc Rocks!
It's a serious adventure 3D platformer for all retro gamers to drool over =D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests