Page 8 of 10
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 2:50 am
by mtheall
My source/output files' md5sums are
- b67748b64a2cc7efd2f3ad4504561e0e
c778e4eec3d608383fbc9f401c8fd43b
Do these match your input/output?
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 3:23 am
by Kaiser
Not sure about source but the MD5 checksum for the IWAD on my end is BB9AF686446D3831FB50A3DC089E1B71
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 3:54 am
by mtheall
Maybe if I can build the Windows version of wadgen. I can't build due to missing "sdl_config.h". What dependencies to do I need to cover?
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 4:22 am
by mtheall
Okay I got the SDL stuff and that's not a problem anymore. Problem is now I get
Code: Select all
.\WadGen.rc(10) : fatal error RC1015: cannot open include file 'afxres.h'.
Any ideas? I just can't get it working at all. Maybe if you can provide a pre-built wadgen?
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 5:07 am
by Kaiser
SDL is the only dependency. I have no idea why it's looking for afxres.h
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 10:52 am
by elhobbs
I do not think the ds wadgen uses sdl at all. I commented out the sdl header file reference. Afxres.h is not available in vs express. I think I commented that out too. Then there was a problem finding resource.h which I did not fix properly. The file exists so I just pasted the contents replacing the include reference.
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 8:02 pm
by mtheall
I removed all references of afxres.h but it still gives the same error. I'm using VC++ 2008 Express.
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 9:38 pm
by WinterMute
Kaiser wrote:Tried both waiting for the right VCOUNT value as well as setting REG_VCOUNT to 192 for each 64k of data I dma to the VRAM. Still got flickering unfortunately but at this point now, I can live with just 256kb of data to work with.
You can't set it to 192, you can only write values from 202 to 212 inclusive while the register is still within that range. It's intended for syncing multiplayer games so they're on the same frame. Maybe you can work out a size to DMA that completes within that range & reset vcount as you go?
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 10:20 pm
by mtheall
Okay now I have a WAD which matches your checksum. But I still get exactly the same errors. Are you compiling with the latest devkitARM/libnds?
Edit: I updated doom via svn and now I get to
Code: Select all
Loading level...
Used memory: 563 kb
Used static memory: 73 kb
Used cached memory: 156 kb
Used level memory: 331 kb
Staging Area
and then it appears to hang. The PC is at FF000008 so it appears to have jumped to a junk address.
Re: Doom64 DS
Posted: Sat May 12, 2012 11:01 pm
by Kaiser
mtheall wrote:Okay now I have a WAD which matches your checksum. But I still get exactly the same errors. Are you compiling with the latest devkitARM/libnds?
Edit: I updated doom via svn and now I get to
Code: Select all
Loading level...
Used memory: 563 kb
Used static memory: 73 kb
Used cached memory: 156 kb
Used level memory: 331 kb
Staging Area
and then it appears to hang. The PC is at FF000008 so it appears to have jumped to a junk address.
More likely this is related to me using an older version of the SDK. I am still at 1.5.0. I'll need to update and fix whatever is not working with the latest version. IMO I kinda find this annoying.