Page 1 of 1
Sprites
Posted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 7:31 am
by ColdFusion
I want to use a sprite in the game that is greater then 64x64, is there a way to use the sprite without having to manage multiple oams?
Re: Sprites
Posted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:55 pm
by elhobbs
You could always dedicate a whole background.
Re: Sprites
Posted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 11:57 pm
by vuurrobin
you can also use the 3d system for sprites, if you know how.
Re: Sprites
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 12:17 am
by ColdFusion
I cant seem to draw the sprite on the screen since the maximun sprite size is 64x64
Re: Sprites
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:00 am
by relminator
OAM Sprite sizes are limited to 64x64. As replied before me, use the BG or the 3d engine.
Here:
http://rel.betterwebber.com/junk.php?id=101
Cglsprite and Cgl2d classes.
Re: Sprites
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 6:57 am
by ColdFusion
Ok, thats one option, would it also be possible to use grit maps for sprites? the sprite i want to use is only about 120x80