Page 1 of 1
Setup For Visual Studio 2010
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:48 am
by laserbeak43
Hello,
I've been trying to set devkitPPC up for VS 2010, but I always get a number of errors, starting with:
IntelliSense: cannot open source file "stdbool.h" c:\devkitpro\libogc\include\gctypes.h 9
i've found
this thread but i have no idea how to modify the code. I have looked at the file, and it's not as simple as it looks there.
Can someone please help with this?
Thanks
Laserbeak43
Re: Setup For Visual Studio 2010
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:34 am
by WinterMute
Add c:\devkitpro\devkitPPC\powerpc-eabi\include and c:\devkitpro\devkitPPC\lib\gcc\4.4.3\powerpc-eabi\include to your VS include search paths. That last path will need modified for future devkitPPC updates so make a note.
Re: Setup For Visual Studio 2010
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:55 pm
by laserbeak43
i get all kinds of crazy errors now, I've attached images of them.
Re: Setup For Visual Studio 2010
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:01 pm
by laserbeak43
also, in C:\devkitPro\devkitPPC\lib\gcc\powerpc-eabi\4.4.3\, there's an include and an include-fixed. which one do i use?
Re: Setup For Visual Studio 2010
Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:42 am
by WinterMute
laserbeak43 wrote:i get all kinds of crazy errors now, I've attached images of them.
Darn, so much for that idea, looks like Intellisense can't parse gcc headers terribly well.
laserbeak43 wrote:also, in C:\devkitPro\devkitPPC\lib\gcc\powerpc-eabi\4.4.3\, there's an include and an include-fixed. which one do i use?
It should be just include, unfortunately it looks like allowing Intellisense to parse the gcc headers is a bad idea.
I've just had a play around with the VS2010 Express edition - I removed the VC search paths to get IntelliSense using the gcc headers instead but that's even worse, it doesn't understand a lot of the newlib headers which results in errors for a lot of standard functions. Things look a lot better if you remove the gcc paths and stick with just adding the libogc include path then right click the error window and untick "Show IntelliSense Errors".
Unfortunately it looks like VS2010 doesn't capture the error and warning output from make so the exercise was a bit pointless :/ You might be better using 2k8, things seem to work a lot better there.
Re: Setup For Visual Studio 2010
Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:19 am
by laserbeak43
Wow ok then, ill get an express editiom of 2k8. The appeal of 2010 is the better intellisense support for c/c++. Guess ill do without for now, thx for all of the help