Page 1 of 1

VideoGL

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:22 pm
by TommyX
Hi,

i started with OpenGL on PC using opentk. And it went well.

Now trying to do something on DS, is making me crazy!

How I get GL_FOG and GL_BLEND to work?

glEnable(GL_BLEND) / glEnable(GL_FOG) is doing nothing.

I thought its like on openTk .. just enable and lets go.
But nothing is happening.
Also some other features arent working like i was used to in openTK.

can anybody help?

Thank U ,

Thomas

Re: VideoGL

Posted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:24 pm
by elhobbs
the ds does not support opengl. there is a pseudo gl-ish interface in libnds. the only demo I am aware of that touches on ds fog is the Volumetric Shadow Demo. you can find it if you search http://forum.gbadev.org/

Re: VideoGL

Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:50 pm
by ShotgunNinja
There's been an update, which includes the addition of glFog().

Announcement thread for the update (from 9/22/2010):
http://devkitpro.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2222

Re: VideoGL

Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 9:28 am
by zeromus
TommyX wrote:Hi,
I thought its like on openTk .. just enable and lets go.
But nothing is happening.
Also some other features arent working like i was used to in openTK.
Unreasonable expectation. Things arent the same as openTK. They are merely similar, to make you comfortable. There is no guarantee that anything will work exactly like you're used to, and in fact, it probably won't.

In this case, you have to configure a number of other parameters to make fog work. And, enabling GL_BLEND does nothing unless youve actually rendered something translucent, which you didnt tell us about--and thats got to be the case in openTK as well, so I am skeptical as to your overall comprehension of what youre doing.

Re: VideoGL

Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:19 am
by TommyX
hmm i just started to do something on the DS. I know that the openGL for the DS is made just to make it comfortable
to make 3d graphics. So in opentk i loaded a models or even draw a simple cube.. and by simply enabling the GL_BLEND
with glEnable() -> it went translucent. Maybe transparency is only available for sprites. I don´t know.. like is said i´m new
at this..