IntelliSense in Visual Studio 2010?
Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 7:00 am
I finally decided to get back into DS development after a brief stint a while back. I set up my project to build and work in Visual Studio 2010. One thing always botheres me though, and I'm not sure how to deal with it.
I'm getting intellisense errors all over the place, and it's really kinda making my code look ugly with little red squiggles everywhere. I had this same problem with Visual Studio 2008 a while back when I did this before and tried to ignore it, but it's just bugging me. I've noticed in like every tutorial in setting up devkitArm in Visual Studio, their screenshots never have this problem.
This is what happens.
Basically, the error is that visual studio can't find the files and therefore can't parse them for intellisense. Then every single function I use in these headers, it'll draw a red line under because as far as visual studio is concerned, I'm using non-existent functions.
So I went into devkitarm and included the directories these files exist in. It worked. The files were found and I have intellisense to some degree, but now instead of telling me the functions don't exist, it underlines all the parameters I enter into the functions, because as far as intellisense is concerned, every single function in these headers has no parameters.
It's purely aesthetic, but really annoying to see my code covered in "errors".
Does anyone know how I might go about fixing this? Thanks guys.
I'm getting intellisense errors all over the place, and it's really kinda making my code look ugly with little red squiggles everywhere. I had this same problem with Visual Studio 2008 a while back when I did this before and tried to ignore it, but it's just bugging me. I've noticed in like every tutorial in setting up devkitArm in Visual Studio, their screenshots never have this problem.
This is what happens.
Basically, the error is that visual studio can't find the files and therefore can't parse them for intellisense. Then every single function I use in these headers, it'll draw a red line under because as far as visual studio is concerned, I'm using non-existent functions.
So I went into devkitarm and included the directories these files exist in. It worked. The files were found and I have intellisense to some degree, but now instead of telling me the functions don't exist, it underlines all the parameters I enter into the functions, because as far as intellisense is concerned, every single function in these headers has no parameters.
It's purely aesthetic, but really annoying to see my code covered in "errors".
Does anyone know how I might go about fixing this? Thanks guys.