Page 1 of 2
Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:55 am
by Kronus980
Hi.I'm finally able to get my dev environment up, and I'm better with makefiles now. I was wondering if there's any way to make "run" work with am emulator?
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 7:27 pm
by zeromus
yes
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:43 pm
by ritz
zeromus wrote:yes
What's the point of this post? Either help him/her or not. These are forums related to the toolchain and people come here looking for help.
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:45 am
by zeromus
ok then spend _your_ time trying to explain to someone who is "better with makefiles now" how to do something so trivial. i offered him hope. what are you offering him?
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:03 am
by Kronus980
zeromus wrote:ok then spend _your_ time trying to explain to someone who is "better with makefiles now" how to do something so trivial. i offered him hope. what are you offering him?
? Better with make files as in a better knowledge of them. You really did offer no help, and I thank you for wasting my time. So can someone show me how?
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:16 am
by zeromus
Code: Select all
run: $(BUILD)
desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 7:01 am
by Kronus980
zeromus wrote:Code: Select all
run: $(BUILD)
desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
Thaaaaaank you lol. Now.. where to add that? Looks like makefile stuff o.O
EDIT: I put it in the make file, and it says: Missing seperator. Hmmm?
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:52 pm
by Legolas
Code: Select all
run: $(BUILD)
desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
^^^
TAB, not spaces :-)!!!!
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:17 pm
by Kronus980
Legolas wrote:Code: Select all
run: $(BUILD)
desmume $(OUTPUT).nds
^^^
TAB, not spaces :-)!!!!
Thaanks that also helped lol. And I gots it
I don't see how that was too trivial o.O
Re: Configuring an emulator for the "run" command on PN.
Posted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:30 pm
by zeromus
It's trivial in that I might give that as the first homework project in "makefiles 101" class
i will admit the makefile is a bit weird and picking the right dependency for run was not entirely straightforward. but so what? you can guess targets until it works.